Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

CRAVE IT SDN BHD, ERM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SDN BHD, OASIS CONNECTIONS TEAM and its related/associate company(ies) recognise its responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. Please note that CRAVE IT SDN BHD, ERM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SDN BHD, OASIS CONNECTIONS TEAM and its related/associate company(ies) may amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

Pursuant to the PDPA, we require your co-operation to declare and consent to us on the utilisation of your personal data to conduct, hold, process, use and/or release/disclose for our activities such as carrying out loyalty programs, direct mailers, event invitations etc.

  1. The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect information about you, the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. In any case, it is not obligatory on you to furnish us with your personal data for our use indicated herein save and except for the purposes specified under item 3(a), 3(c), 3(e), 3(f), and 4(b) herein, failing which we will not be able to attend to the matters specified therein.
  2. The personal data/information referred to herein are as follows: –
    1. Name, NRIC/Passport, company name, job title/profession, date of birth, age, race; nationality; marital status; income range; the relevant services provided to you and any other personal data relevant and/or required for the purposes set out in item No. 3 below
    2. Contact information including address, phone number and email address
    3. Other information relevant to the participation of any Connections campaigns and events
  3. CRAVE IT SDN BHD, ERM PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SDN BHD, OASIS CONNECTIONS TEAM and its related/associate company(ies) will use your personal data (by which we mean information we obtain directly or indirectly from you, or information we obtain as a result of our relationship with you) for the following purposes:-
    1. in all matters relating to your participation of any Connections campaigns and events stated on our website including but not limited to all matters necessary to affect the execution of a formal participation
    2. for statistical analysis
    3. for our record keeping, the maintenance and update of members records
    4. for delivery of notices, information on our latest campaigns, products and/or services, events update and you have the option to elect not to receive any direct marketing promotional information from us in the manner as referred to in Item No. 7 below
    5. for compliance of any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our services and projects
    6. for collection of any prizes and/or winning vouchers
  4. We will also disclose your personal information to the following parties to facilitate our purposes as stated in item No. 3 above:-
    1. our authorised representatives, agents, contractors, employees and third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other services for or to you including but not limited to all matters in relation to your participation of the campaign and/or collection of any winning prizes and/or vouchers.
    2. others where the disclosure is required by law for example, to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes
    3. to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide
    4. administrative purposes and statistical analysis
    5. service providers, agents and/or contractors from time to time to help us with delivery of notices, to provide and market our campaigns and events to you and you have the option to elect not to receive any direct marketing promotional information from us in the manner as referred to in Item No. 7 below
    6. Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators
    7. our auditors, consultants, accountants or other financial or professional advisers
    8. any other persons which OASIS CONNECTIONS TEAM may think fit notwithstanding that such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above purposes
  5. We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period in accordance with legal requirements, for administration and/or accounting purposes or to protect our interests if deemed necessary.
  6. All personal information provided will be used only for the purposes and mentioned in item No. 3 and 4 above. We place great importance on ensuring the security of your personal information.
  7. We would like to share with you our latest marketing information updates via the following methods :-
    1. via sms
    2. via email
    3. via telephone
    4. via Electronic Direct Mailling (EDM)
    5. via newsletter or Electronic Newsletters
    6. via by way of postage
    7. other forms of marketing tools /channels (including internet social media services)
  8. Location enabled products or applications transmit your location information to us. We do not use the information sent or provided other than to provide the service you requested/permitted. Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them. Some mobile applications will utilize Google Analytics (or similar tool) to help us better serve you through improved products, services, and revisions to the mobile applications. This collected information will not identify you to us. It may, however, let us know anonymously, which services and features you are using the most within the application, as well as device type and hardware features, country and language of download.
  9. A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:
    1. the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;
    2. the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and
    3. the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.
    4. Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). This personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.
  10. If you do not wish the disclosure of your information to a particular party/group and/or to receive any direct marketing information about us and/or third parties/and/or disagree to any particular channel for disembarking information to you as provided above, you may put your request in writing to us at the address or email address provided for at item No. 12 below:-
  11. Pursuant to the PDPA:-
    1. you have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you for granting you access in your information provided that:-
      1. you request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 10 below
      2. you include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your NRIC/passport); and
      3. you bear the fee for the release of the personal information to your good self
    2. You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge (Please note, you are responsible for informing us on any changes to your personal information supplied to us and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current). If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
      1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 10 below
      2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
      3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with
    3. We may exercise our discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.
    4. You have the right to require us to cease or not to begin processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
      1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No 10 below
      2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
      3. specify the date starting from when you would like us to cease or not to begin processing your information
  12. Should you have any enquiries or complaints pertaining to your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at:-
    OASIS CONNECTIONS TEAM c/o LIVE SPACE
    G-01, Ground Floor, Oasis Village, Oasis Square,
    No 2, Jalan PJU 1A/7A,
    47301 Petaling Jaya
    Tel: +6016 557 1878
    Email: contact@connections.my
  1. In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.
  2. We reserve the right to amend this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY/NOTICE from time to time without prior notice.